Products

Contact Us

You are here:Home >> Products >> PLC Splitter

PLC Splitter

Outdoor PLC Splitter

Optone’s single-mode Planar Lightwave CircuitSplitter(PLCS) are developed based on unique silica glass waveguide processwith reliable precision aligned fiber pigtail in a miniature package, itprovides a low cost light distribution solution with small form factor and highreliability. The PLCS devices have high performance in terms of low insertionloss, low PDL,high return loss and excellent uniformity over a wide wavelengthrange from 1260nm to 1620nm and working in temperature from -40ºC to +85ºC. ThePLCS devices have standard configurations of 1x4, 1x8, 1x16 and 1x32configurations, as well as customized structures of 2X8, 2x16, 2x32 and 2x64.
    ●Compact design
    ●Low insertion loss and low PDL
    ●High reliability
    ●High channel counts
    ●Wide wavelength range
    ●Large operating temperature range
    ●Customized packaging and configuration

    Applications
    ●FTTx Systems
    ●LAN, WAN and Metro Networks
    ●Analog/Digital Passive Optical Networks
    ●CATV Networks
    ●Other applications in fiberoptic systems

    Compliance
    ●Telcordia GR-1209-CORE
    ●Telcordia GR-1221-CORE
    1xN Specifications
    Port Configuration 1×2 1×4 1×8 1×16 1×32 1×64
    Fiber Type SMF-28e or customer specified
    Operating Wavelength (nm) 1260~1650
    Insertion Loss (dB) Typical 3.7 6.8 10.0 13.0 16.0 19.5
    Max 4.0 7.2 10.5 13.5 16.9 21.0
    Loss Uniformity (dB) Max 0.4 0.6 0.8 1.2 1.5 2.5
    Return Loss (dB) Min 50 50 50 50 50 50
    Polarization Dependent Loss(dB) Max 0.2 0.2 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.4
    Directivity (dB) Min 55 55 55 55 55 55
    Wavelength Dependent Loss(dB) Max 0.3 0.3 0.3 0.5 0.5 0.8
    Temperature Dependent Loss(-40~85 ℃) (dB) Max 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.8 0.8 1.0
    Operating Temperature (℃) -40~85
    Storage Temperature (℃) -40~85
    Packaging Size (mm) 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 40×4×4 50×7×4 60×12×4

    Notes : 
    1.Specifications without fiber connectors.   
    2.Room temperature test .
    OPS XXX X XX XX X X

    O=OPTONE
    P=PLC
    S=Splitter
    Input and output count
    104=1x4
    108=1x8
    ………
    164=1x64
    204=2x4
    ………
    264=2x64
    Module type
    1=bare fiber
    2=ABS box
    3=mini type
    4=outdoor
    Fiber type
    09=0.9mm
    20=2.0mm
    30=3.0mm 
    Fiber length
    12=1.2m
    15=1.5m
    XX=Customized  
    Input connector type
    0=None
    1=FC/UPC
    2=FC/APC
    3=SC/UPC
    4=SC/APC
    5=LC/UPC
    6=LC/APC
    X=Customized 
    Output connector type
    0=None
    1=FC/UPC
    2=FC/APC
    3=SC/UPC
    4=SC/APC
    5=LC/UPC
    6=LC/APC
    X=Customized 
    File Name : Format: Size: Download:

Related products